Best Time to Visit Morocco

The best month depends on the trip you are planning: cities, desert, coast or winter sun. This guide uses the official monthly averages, not opinions, to match the months to each kind of trip.
Source for every temperature and rain figure below: World Weather Information Service (WMO), worldweather.wmo.int, monthly averages for 1991-2020 supplied by Morocco’s national weather service, checked 2026-10-23. Month-by-month tables for eight cities are in our Morocco weather guide. We found no official source for crowds or hotel prices by month, so this guide does not make claims about them.
The short answer

For a trip built around cities such as Marrakech and Fes, the milder shoulder months are March to May and October to November. The desert is most comfortable from about October to April, with cold nights. The Atlantic coast and Agadir are the mildest places all year. Summer is hot inland. The detail follows.
Marrakech and Fes
Marrakech averages a daily high of 25.7 C in April, 29.4 C in May, 28.5 C in October and 23.1 C in November. July reaches 37.7 C and August 37.4 C, with almost no rain (2.2 mm in July). Winter days are mild (19.1 C in January) but nights fall to 5.9 C.
Fes is a little cooler in spring (22 C in April, 26.4 C in May) and wetter in winter, with 60.1 mm in January and 65.6 mm in November, against 25 mm and 29.8 mm in Marrakech. Summer highs reach 35.1 C.
The Sahara and the south

The official tables include Ouarzazate and Errachidia, the nearest stations to the desert routes. Errachidia is in the same region as Merzouga but is not Merzouga, which sits deeper in the desert and may be more extreme.
- Errachidia in July: a 39.5 C average high and a 25.8 C average low.
- Errachidia in January: a 15.9 C high and a 2 C low.
- Errachidia in March: a 22.1 C high, 8.8 C low. In October: 26.8 C high, 14.2 C low. In November: 20.6 C high, 7.7 C low.
- Ouarzazate in January: 17.3 C high and 1.8 C low.
So from November to February, days are mild and nights are cold. In July and August, daytime highs are close to 40 C. See our Sahara desert tour guide and the Merzouga guide.
The Atlantic coast and the north
Casablanca’s average highs run from 17.6 C in January to 26.7 C in August. Rabat’s go from 17.4 C to 27.8 C. Tangier is cooler in winter (16.8 C in January) and reaches 29.7 C in August. All three have a wet season: Tangier averages 116.9 mm in November and 114.3 mm in December, Rabat 94.3 mm in November. Summer is nearly dry (0.4 mm in July in Rabat). Essaouira, Chefchaouen and Tetouan are not in the official dataset.
Agadir for winter sun

Agadir’s average high stays between 21.1 C and 27 C all year. In December it is 22.1 C, in January 21.1 C and in February 22 C, with lows of 10.1, 8.4 and 10.2 C. Rain is limited: 47.4 mm in December and 31.6 mm in January. See the Agadir travel guide.
Four places, month by month
Each cell shows the average high in C, the average low in C and the rain in mm for the month, from the same WMO tables. Errachidia stands in for the desert and is not Merzouga itself.
| Month | Marrakech | Errachidia (desert) | Casablanca (coast) | Agadir |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 19.1 / 5.9 / 25 | 15.9 / 2 / 10 | 17.6 / 8.9 / 63.9 | 21.1 / 8.4 / 31.6 |
| Feb | 20.7 / 7.6 / 25.7 | 18.2 / 4.6 / 12.6 | 18.1 / 9.7 / 49.7 | 22 / 10.2 / 28.6 |
| Mar | 23.6 / 10.3 / 35.3 | 22.1 / 8.8 / 14 | 19.7 / 11.6 / 42.5 | 23.4 / 12.3 / 31.3 |
| Apr | 25.7 / 12.4 / 26.3 | 26.1 / 13 / 9.4 | 20.6 / 13.3 / 33.5 | 23.2 / 14.1 / 13.8 |
| May | 29.4 / 15.2 / 10.3 | 30.3 / 17.3 / 8.7 | 22.7 / 16 / 13.6 | 24.2 / 15.9 / 5.4 |
| Jun | 33.6 / 17.9 / 3.1 | 35.4 / 22 / 5.6 | 24.6 / 18.7 / 2.5 | 25.6 / 18.1 / 0.8 |
| Jul | 37.7 / 20.6 / 2.2 | 39.5 / 25.8 / 3.1 | 26.1 / 20.5 / 0.5 | 26.7 / 19.2 / 0.2 |
| Aug | 37.4 / 21.1 / 4.7 | 38.2 / 24.9 / 6.3 | 26.7 / 21 / 0.4 | 27 / 19.5 / 3.1 |
| Sep | 32.5 / 18.6 / 15.2 | 32.9 / 19.9 / 18.2 | 25.8 / 19.5 / 11.7 | 26.1 / 18.6 / 3.7 |
| Oct | 28.5 / 15.7 / 19.1 | 26.8 / 14.2 / 23.7 | 24.3 / 16.8 / 45.3 | 26.1 / 16.7 / 21.2 |
| Nov | 23.1 / 10.7 / 29.8 | 20.6 / 7.7 / 16.3 | 21 / 12.8 / 82.5 | 24.1 / 12.9 / 42.3 |
| Dec | 20.2 / 7.3 / 24.2 | 16.7 / 3.5 / 8 | 18.9 / 10.5 / 64.1 | 22.1 / 10.1 / 47.4 |
Read across a row to compare, for example April: 25.7 C and 26.3 mm in Marrakech against 26.1 C and 9.4 mm in Errachidia. The full eight-city tables are in the Morocco weather guide.
A rough plan by trip type
| Trip | Months that fit the official averages | Watch for |
|---|---|---|
| Marrakech and Fes city trip | March to May, October to November | summer highs of 35 C or more |
| Sahara and desert camp | October to April | nights near 2 C in January |
| Atlantic coast and Rabat | May to September | wet winters, with Rabat at 94.3 mm in November |
| Winter sun in Agadir | November to March | a daily high around 21 to 24 C, cooler nights |
These are our reading of the averages, not an official recommendation. Ramadan, school holidays and local events change opening hours and demand, and we found no official source for them, so check dates for your own trip. For a trip in December, see Morocco in December, and for what to pack, the packing list.
What averages cannot tell you
A monthly average hides the spread. Marrakech averages 37.7 C in July, which means some days are hotter and some cooler, and the desert can swing by about 14 C between a January afternoon and a January night in Errachidia (15.9 C high, 2 C low). Pack for the range, not the average, and check a forecast a few days before you fly.
Ramadan moves about 11 days earlier each year on the Gregorian calendar, and its dates are announced by the Moroccan authorities, so check them for your travel month. We found no official source on how it changes crowds, but opening hours of restaurants and sights can be shorter during the day.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best month to visit Morocco?
It depends on the trip. For Marrakech, April and October have highs of 25.7 C and 28.5 C on the official averages.
Is Morocco too hot in summer?
Inland, yes for many people: July averages 37.7 C in Marrakech and 39.5 C in Errachidia. The coast is cooler, with Casablanca at 26.1 C in July.
When is the desert comfortable?
From about October to April the daytime averages are mild, but January nights drop to 2 C in Errachidia.
What is the best month for the coast?
May to September fits Rabat, Casablanca and Tangier on the averages, while Agadir stays mild all year.
Is winter a good time to go?
For Agadir and the desert days, yes: Agadir averages 21.1 C in January. Expect cold nights inland and the wettest months on the northern coast.
Does Ramadan change the best time to go?
It can change opening hours and daytime restaurant service. Check the dates for your trip.
Where can I find the monthly tables?
In our Morocco weather guide, with eight cities.
Sources checked
Checked on 27 October 2026.
- WMO World Weather Information Service, monthly averages 1991 to 2020 supplied by Morocco’s national weather service (checked 23 October 2026)
- Plan tables and the “month by month” table are our reading of those averages, not an official recommendation



